Report

The State of Main Street

We checked 4,147 local business websites across 60 towns. Here is how they are holding up.

45%have no HTTPS (browsers flag them “Not secure”)
13%show a copyright year of 2022 or older
17%run on a Wix or Squarespace template
4%are missing a mobile viewport

By town

TownSites checkedNo HTTPSOutdatedWix / Squarespace
Falmouth, ME1872%17%22%
Carver, MA2171%14%24%
Barnstable, MA2065%20%15%
Hull, MA1663%19%0%
East Sandwich, MA2861%11%21%
Buzzards Bay, MA3560%14%26%
South Easton, MA2060%0%5%
Pocasset, MA1656%31%0%
Marstons Mills, MA2255%23%32%
Stoughton, MA9555%16%12%
Avon, CT2255%14%32%
Hanover, MA14754%12%15%
Cohasset, MA7053%11%4%
Marshfield, MA12153%19%24%
Kingston, MA6652%21%15%
Marion, MA6151%8%26%
Norwell, MA12150%17%21%
Pembroke, MA12650%14%25%
Duxbury, MA7949%20%23%
Scituate, MA8549%15%27%
Mattapoisett, MA3549%14%26%
Hingham, MA12848%11%13%
Quincy, MA5848%14%26%
Holbrook, MA2148%24%5%
Hanson, MA7347%16%16%
East Wareham, MA1947%32%16%
Brockton, MA9247%5%11%
Halifax, MA1547%27%13%
East Bridgewater, MA4547%11%24%
Weymouth, MA7847%6%9%
Boston, MA2646%12%15%
Falmouth, MA13845%17%21%
South Yarmouth, MA2245%5%14%
Lakeville, MA3345%15%18%
Centerville, MA1844%17%17%
Taunton, MA18544%8%10%
Rockland, ME3944%5%31%
Osterville, MA2744%19%22%
West Yarmouth, MA1844%17%17%
West Bridgewater, MA5944%10%8%
Middleborough, MA13144%15%16%
North Easton, MA1644%6%13%
East Falmouth, MA4743%4%19%
Canton, MA2843%14%14%
Sagamore Beach, MA1942%26%26%
Milton, MA7642%14%32%
Bridgewater, MA13242%11%17%
Abington, MA5141%14%27%
Bourne, MA4941%14%24%
Randolph, MA14141%10%12%
Wareham, MA11041%11%9%
Hyannis, MA14840%9%9%
Mashpee, MA17039%12%16%
Sandwich, MA14138%10%25%
Braintree, MA15638%8%17%
Whitman, MA7637%17%13%
Raynham, MA7637%8%11%
Plymouth, MA8737%10%24%
Avon, MA6235%13%15%
Rockland, MA11335%12%16%

Automated checks of each business's public homepage: HTTPS, mobile viewport tag, footer copyright year and website platform. Towns with fewer than 15 checked sites are omitted. Figures describe towns in aggregate, not individual businesses.

Want your site off this list?

Wicked Fast Web rebuilds local business sites to be fast, secure and mobile-first.

See examples